School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

on the limbs.
    Some years ago when the people had the disease called jaundice they obtained herbs from the hedges and used them as ingredients for a cure and did not believe in going to doctors.
    These cures which were made by the people long ago were very useful. Perhaps there was something genuine in the herbs from which these ointments were made.
  2. In every district there are people who still believe in fairies and who will tell you about the fairy forts in which the fairies are supposed to live. There are many such forts in the school district. One of these is situated in a farm called Aughamore in the townland of Streamstown. The fairies are supposed to inhabit this fort
    Mona Montgomery
    Patrick Scott