School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (continued from previous page)
    and an old man who lives in a house nearby whose name is Joe Scott once heard fairy music in the fort.He is a good flute-player and bringing out his flute he learned the tune and he now calls it "The Humours of Streamstown" or "The Gudgeon of Morrison's car." Another night about twenty or thirty years ago the sound of churning was heard by the same man. Long ago a man named Clarke had a house on this farm. He was an agent for the landlord who owned the estate and consequently used to be away till dark at fairs and markets. One day a number of people were evicted from their homes by the landlord and on the same day Clarke was at the fair in Moate. When he was coming home he decide to take a "short cut" through the fields as he knew the evicted tenants might revenge themselves on him. This path led through the fort and it was dark when he entered the fort. He had only progressed a few hundred yards when he stopped for he had heard someone calling him by his name. He listened and again he heard someone calling him by his name. Three times was his name called and then he heard the person saying "When you go home tell your wife to put as many plates with some food on them
    Mona Montgomery
    Patrick Scott