Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through it. People found it impossible to travel by rail because the trains were knocked off the railways and could not travel from one place to another. About sixty or seventy feet of the steeple was knocked down by the storm that night.
  2. One of the worst storms in living memory was that which occurred on a Friday night in February 1903. In this district many trees were blown down and ricks of hay were blown helter-skelter round the farmyards. Living in a small hut on the Horseleap road was an old man named Tom Clarke and on the night of the storm his little house was blown down and he narrowly escaped death himself, as he had heard a cat mewing at the door and had
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mona Montgomery