Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a night in February 1903 we had one of the worst wind-storms in the memory of man. It was a fairly good day but in the evening the wind rose a little. At half-past eight there was a heavy shower, then the wind rose to a terrific storm. Some people had to lease their homes for fear of trees falling on them. It did terrible destruction. At Killard near Kilbeggan there was a wooden house or shelter for cattle out in the field and it is said the wind carried it almost one hundred yards. It blew down trees, houses and sheds. A man named Mick Fox of Castletown went out at eleven oclock to put ropes on a rick of hay but while he was doing so a large tree which was near him fell on him and he was found next morning dead.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Joe Keegan