Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the month of February in the year 1933 a blizzard swept across Ireland. It was the worst snowstorm experienced for centuries. Nobody in this country ever saw such a storm before.
    On the evening previous to the storm there were many signs observed in the sky. The sky was a leaden grey in colour and it was very cold and calm. About six o'clock in the evening it started to snow. The snow was accompanied by a strong gale, which blew it into huge drifts along the roadside, which were up to six or seven feet in depth. As the night went on the storm was gradually increasing in strength and at ten o'clock that night nobody could go out because the wind and snow were so strong.
    The next morning when we got up it was still snowing. Some of the people thought that the snow would not continue all night, but they got a surprise when they got up and saw it snowing still and they went out to search for sheep.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Maureen Brennan