Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

that he died abroad. It is about a hundred years ago since he lived in Boher.
    There was another poet named Andy Fay who lived in Killeen Breac and who made a poem about an election in Westmeath. This song was entitled the "Election of Westmeath".
    There was a man named John Ennis living in Ballymore who went to Buenos Aires. There he wrote a song about a girl he was to be married to which was called "The Flower of Ballymore". There was a man named Murray living in Horseleap who made another poem in opposition to his.
  2. There is hardly a parish or district in Ireland which does not contain a poet. One such man is John Kelly, who lives in the townsland of Gneeve in the parish of Castletown.
      1. filíocht
    John Joe Keegan