Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Lurig there is a man named [M] "Nipper" Keegan. He was a great singer and his favourite song was "O Mary dear Mary I dote on your name." He challenged Paddy Fallon of Garthy to a singing competition in Kilbeggan. Nipper Keegan sang his favourite song. The people who were listening cheered and clapped their hands. Then Paddy Fallon sang the "Rising of the moon," but Keegan easily won the competition
  2. In a little house in a place called Derryroe there lived a man named John Daly. He was a very hard working man but at night he would ramble up to a house belonging to Mrs Casey where a number of people gathered. John was a well known singer. When he went to this house he spent the night singing to the people. On one occasion he challenged a man named Brian Keegan in a sports in Castletown. This
    John Joe Keegan
    Lurrig, Co. na hIarmhí