Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people have still some stories dealing with the Great Famine of 1846, '47 and '48 in this area. This district was fairly thickly populated at the time of the famine. The old man who told me the story said that this district was not as badly affected as other districts.
    Between Killalee and Ballinamill there are still to be seen the ruins of six or seven houses which were said to have been occupied during the famine. Four or five people who were living in these houses died while nearly all the rest emigrated to America to earn their living.
    The potato crop was the chief food of the Irish people and when
    1. am