Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two hundred yards from where I live in the townsland of Castletown there is a fairy fort. This fort is circular in shape. First there is a bank of earth round the fort, then there is a ring of hazel and hawthorn bushes and then there is a large dyke, on the inside. This fort is on the land of James Farrell. One day he cut a tree from the fort and brought it home and burned it in the fire. That night the chimney went on fire, and that night he could not sleep for he thought he heard a voice saying to him several times "Why did you cut the tree in the fort." and next morning he found his cow dead in the stable. The people believed that the cutting of the fort bush was the cause of the fire and the death of the cow. The old people believe that the fairies live in the forts and very seldom we see people interfering with them. There is also
    John Joe Keegan
    Lurrig, Co. na hIarmhí