Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Oh! Weep those days those Penal Days. Their mem'ry still on Ireland weighs. Many are the relics which we have of the Penal Days. In every district there is some Mass rock, Mass path, or something, which, when we see them recall to our minds the darkest days in Ireland'd history, when the priest had a price on his head and to be a catholic meant death. The priest hunters were constantly on the lookout for priests. Because of this the priest hid in the caves and houses and under various disguises. Because there were no chapels the priest had to say Mass in the caverns or on the Mass rock. In a farm called Aughamore, which is situated a few hundred yards away from the school, and which is owned by Mr Gleeson is a Mass rock and an old Mass stile.
    A priest named Father Farrell used to say Mass here in the early Penal Days.The people going to mass
    1. am
    Mona Montgomery