Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm following is a list of the farm and domestic animals :- the cow, horse, sheep, goat, pig, calf, lamb, cat and dog. Some people have names for their cows. We have a red cow with white patches on her body and we call her the "brackerd" cow because she is speckled.
    There are many black and white cows in the district which are called "magpie" cows. When we are driving the cows we say "He-up" or we often shout at them. The shed in which the cows are put is called a stable. It is a big building situated a good distance from the dwelling-house. Round about the shed inside there are posts in the ground and it is to these that the cows are tied. They are tied by chains made by the local blacksmith. These chains are tied to the posts by means of ropes. In the shed also there is a manger for each cow and it is form this manger that the cows eat their fodder. It is the custom in this district to put the Blessed