Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Baile an tSrutháin, Co. na hIarmhí
S. Garland

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Palm which is distributed by the priest on Palm Sunday in the shed to bring goof look luck on thestock Often badges pf the sacred Heart are hung in the shed so that no accident may happen to the animals. In the morning and evening when we are calling the calves we say "Suck Suck" and they will run to us. In some cases you will see that the words used to call or hunt any animals are Irish words. The people speak these words and they do not know that they are Irish words. For example, when we are hunting the hens we say "Hi ceare" and hey will run away. When we are hunting the goats we will say "gabhar gabhar" and they will go away
    We also keep a dog for driving cows and sheep. The dog we keep is a collie. There are many different breeds of dogs for the different purposes, the collie for driving the cows and sheep the greyhound for hunting hares, the terrier aets as a good watch-dog and also as a good dog for catching rabbits. Our dog will come to us