School: Streamstown (roll number 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

1. Perhaps in the memory of man we had not such a serve storm as we had in the month of february in the year 1933.
    On Thursday evening the 24th February the blizzard began at about four o clock as we were going home from school. That evening no wind accompanied it but in a few hours the ground was covered like a white sheet and at bedtime a couple of inches of snow lay on the ground. All night it continued and when we arose in the morning the blizzard still continued accompanied by the north wind. A strong gale blew with the snow and on that account it was heaped into huge drifts to the depth of six or seven feet.
    Lucky enough the shovel was inside and my father dug a path from the door down the road to the pumps.
    All day Friday the snow continued and Ned Stokes was out looking for ten cattle and he could not get them though he looked all through the farm. When the snow melted he found all the cattle under a big laurel hedge quite safe.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Peter Stokes