Scoil: Streamstown (uimhir rolla 15291)

Streamstown, Co. Westmeath
S. Garland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Near the village of Whitegate there is a holy well named Angel's well. On the 15th August every year the people visit it. They bath their eyes with the water and say the Rosary round the well to cure them.
    It was called Angel's well because long ago an angel appeared there and sat on a stone beside it and there is a cross on it still. When the people get a drink out of the well they must make the sign of the cross on the stone with a slate. Beside the well there is an oak tree. A woman named Mrs FitzPatrick who lived in Roche's Point
    Angela Clavin
    Crumlin or Rockfield, Co. Westmeath