Scoil: Tyrrellspass (uimhir rolla 5916)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Three meals were the usual amount of meals in Olden times. Porridge for breakfast, Bacon and Cabbage for dinner. Tea and flour bread for tea. Poor people used potatoes at every meal, others porridge for every meal.
    Pople always worked for three hours before their breakfast. In farm houses no tables were used at meal times. The pot of potatoes was turned out on the floor. Then they were gathered into a basket known as a "Crandy" The whole household sat around it and peeled with the thumb.
    All night time the table was hung up before the window as a shutter.
    Wheaten, Oaten, was the principal food. Floor bread was used mostly when the turf was being out, or the hay being made, or such things like that.
    Wheaten and flour bread was made of milk and bread soda, wheaten meal or flour. This was baked on a griddle. Oaten bread, was made of water salt and oaten meal. This was baked on a grid iron over the fire. After
    1. táirgí
    Thomas Fagan