Scoil: Tyrrellspass (uimhir rolla 5916)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a exciting hurling match between Tipperary and Kilkenny in the year 1926. There was three replays before Kilkenny won. It was played at Dungarven. There was a crowd of 60,000 present at the third replay. There was seventeen men on each side.
    In the firs (replay) game Doctor Rice played full back for Kilkenny. He scored two goals, two points from the full back position. Joe Leahy ,Kilkenny was hit on the head with a hurley and was detained in Hospital for two months. Tom Cooney got his big toe broken. They hurled in their bare fee that time.
    The men were allowed fifteen minutes at half time. They played for a time of one hour and a half. Both teams had sixteen men at full time. Each team having lost one man.
    The score was 6 goals, 2 points for Kilkenny to 5 goals, 5 points for Tip.
    The second game drew a crowed of 54,000 to Nowlan Park Kilkenny. It