Scoil: Tyrrellspass (uimhir rolla 5916)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a 100 years ago there lived a man near Croghan bog. He was very poor and starving for the want of food. One day he was crossing the bog walking very sadly, then he heard a voice calling him.
    He looked around and saw a little man. He asked him what was up with him. He told him he was dying from starvation.
    The little put his hand in his pocket and took out a half-penny. He told him to dig in his garden and see would he get a half-penny the same as that one.
    If he found it he was to put it in his pocket. He did what he was told. When he awoke next morning he was putting on his trousers he found it was heavy.
    Putting his hands in the pockets and to his delight he found it was full of gold pieces.
    Thomas Fagan