Scoil: Tyrrellspass (uimhir rolla 5916)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) Signs of rain : - When we see the Dublin red in the sky. When we see wool packs in the sky is the sign of rain also
    (2) Wind : - When the crows are touring in the sky it is the sign of heavy wind. When the wind is blowing from Rahugh we are going to have trouble
    (3) Birds and animals : - When it is only going to be a shower the sheep go under the ditch, but if they stay out it is going to rain for some time
    (4) When we see a cat tearing her nails against the leg of a table it is the sign of rain. When the cat sits with it's back to the fire it is the sign of rain also.
    When a dog chops the head of the grass is the sign of rain. When the cattle stay out in the middle of the field when it is raining there is
    Thomas Fagan
    Ring, Co. na hIarmhí