Scoil: Tyrrellspass (uimhir rolla 5916)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

Home Made Toys
    Some of the toys that used to be made in the good old days, were:- Guns, tops, fifes.
    1.There were various kinds of guns. One of them was made like this:- A piece of elder branch was hollowed out and a hole put in one end. Then a springy piece of steel was inserted in the hole. It was then bent and a match placed against it. It was then let go and the match would fly off It was like this (drawing )
    2. Tops were made by getting an old spool and paring it something like this ( drawing)
    Then a spike was driven up in it and grooves put in it. A piece of cord was would round it. It was then thrown on the ground. then it would spin round and round.
    3. Fifes were made in this way. a long piece of elder branch was got, about one foot long and an inch thick. The inside was hollowed out and corks put in both sides, like this (drawing). Eight small holes and one big hole are then put
    Gerard Reilly