Scoil: Tyrrellspass (uimhir rolla 5916)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

1. My Home District
    TyrrellsPass is the name of my home district. The townland of it is Ballykilmore. The parish is - on the right hand side as you go to Athlone is Rochfortbridge parish. On the left hand side on the same route is Castle-town parish.
    There is about 39 families in the town on the Castletown Geaoghan side. There is about 20 on the Rochfortbridge side. The approximate number of people is from two hundred and fifty to three hundred.
    The family name that was most common was Ryan. This family is dying out very quickly .
    There are 16 two storied houses on the Castletown Geoghan. There is in or around the same in Rochfortbridge aide. There are three thatched houses in Tyrrell'sPass. One of the them is a two storied house owned by Mr. J Hynes. The other is owned by Mr. J Casey, the other is a one with the roof falling. In this one there is a dresser some chairs. There is lovely delf on the dresser ; mostly willow pattern. There is a table also. These things cna seen by looking in on the crack in the door. It is owned by Mr Wallace. He is a postman.
    Thomas Fagan
    Mr J. Hynes