Scoil: Tyrrellspass (uimhir rolla 5916)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three forts in the school District. Georges Fort is one and the others has no special name. In the middle of each there is a mound of stones. They are in view of one another. One is in the townland of Newcastle the others are in the townland Garrane. They are circular in shape. There is a fence of earth and trees around them. There is an enterance on the side of each. The Fairys are supposed to have built them. There was a fairy lady that lived in one of them and she came into a house that was near the fort and she asked the woman of the house for a piece of silver, but the woman told her she had not got any. Then the lady told her to the amount of money she had in the house and where it was. But the woman would not give. Then the fairy told the woman that she would meet at a loss, and not to throw feet water in a certain spot in the yard and above all not to look after her when she would go. When the fairy went she looked after her. And at the minute she left her eyes on the fairy lady the fairy disappeared. In two days after the womans cow broke her neck at the fort.
    There is another fort in the townland of Calverstown and there is a
    Mary Glynn