Scoil: Tyrrellspass (uimhir rolla 5916)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Ss. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a match played in 1860 or about that time between Kilkenny and Tipperary. it was hurling match. There was seventeen on each side. It was won by Kilkenny after three replays by two points.
    The score was four goals for kilkenny, against three goals and one point for Tipperary. The players that won fame on the field were. Doctor Rie and James Meagher of kilkenny, and Tom Leahy of Tipperary. The ball was about the size of a cup. It was made of leather. Th goal posts were not like the one of the present day.
    There were four posts in a line like this ___________. the two centre posts were for goals the ball had to go through the centre to be a goal. it must go through either sides to score a point. The ball if it went over the top bar was no score. The hurleys were about four and a half feet long with a boss of about six inches in width.