School: Tyrrellspass (2) (roll number 13743)

Bealach an Tirialaigh, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs Payne

sold all the young people were.
    At a hiring fair the girls stood on one side of the street and the men & boys on the other side. When a man saw a strong girl, he went over to her and asked her would she "Hire". At fairs also men settle with other men about a girl or boy getting married but their children knew nothing about it.
    the present fairs are not like that at all they are only for buying & selling livestock. They are not held on hills now but in towns and sometimes in fair greens, and the jobbers come in cars to the fair green.
    The fair is no longer a merry place but a sad place where poor downtrodden farmers fight a hard battle for a good price for their few little cattle, and often go home disappointed, disheartened and miserable.
    Matilda Fair. Age 12.
    Belvedere Orphanage,