Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    apple with his teeth gets the apple and the coin. The barm brack with the ring, the sixpence, thimble and the medal in it is eaten at the tea. Whoever gets the ring is first to get married. Who-ever gets the sixpence is to be the richest. Who-ever gets the thimble is to be an old maid or bachelor and who-ever gets the medal will have a religious vocation. Three saucers are put on the table, one with clay, another with water and one with a ring on it. All in the game are blind folded. If one puts his hand into the clay he will be first to die. Who-ever puts his hand into the water will cross the sea. Who-ever puts his hand on the saucer with the ring on it will be first to get married.
    Two nuts are put in the fire a little one and a big one. The big one is supposed
    Peter Bruton