Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with two butter bats. When the churning is started hot water is put in. When it is nearly finished cold water is put in to gather the butter.
    The butter milk is used in making bread.
    There was a woman who could take the butter off the milk by walking through the fields where the cows were fed, and she supposed to be knitting. She rolled the ball of wool along the ground and lifted it up and rolled it again until she had it rolled all around the fields. When she was churning she put some of the wool round the churn.
    There was another woman who had a dead man's hand and a potstick. She put the dead man's hand into the cow's drinking pool and stirred around the hand saying "All the butter in the land gather around the
    Peter Bruton
    Mr J. Bruton