Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. Up till a couple of years ago toy guns were made from elder sticks.
    The gun-maker got a piece of elder stick and a bit of bull wire. He then bored the centre out of the stick with the wire. Then he packed a piece of turnip into one end and blew into the other end and packed another into the other end without letting the air out. He then got a piece of rod and pushed it against the piece he put in last. The wind which was blown into it before blew out the piece of turnip at the other end and made a shot.
    Other toys were also made in this district such as bows and arrows and riddle cages. The bows and arrows were easily made because all had to be procured was a fairly strong stick and a piece of cord.
    The cord was tied to the stick so that when it was pulled it sprang back. Another stick was got and pointed. This was the arrow.
    Matthew Bruton
    Ringstown, Co. na hIarmhí