Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    roads of Milltown on the main road leading from Mullingar to Castlepollard. The teacher was Mr Thomas Bateman. The teachers decendants are still in the district.
    My Grandfather went to school there and he remembers when the National School was built at Whitehall. Even then the people kept sending their children to Milltown. The priests had great difficulty in making the children change to the National School.
    Previous to the Milltown school being started there was a hedge school of the district. It was conducted at Grangerstown.
    At the Milltown school a slate was for doing sums on and a quill pen and ink was used to write on copy-books.
    There were benches to seat the children. There was a blackboard and maps were hanging on the wall. There was no Irish at that period nearly ninety years ago. Each pupil
        1. foirgnimh
    Brigid Boyhan