Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In February nineteen thirty three there was a heavy fall of snow, so heavy that in some places where the snow piled it was six feet high. It remained on the ground for about three weeks though the weather was fine while it was on the ground.
    Mark Masterson lost two lambs in the snow and when searching for them with a dog the dog started to small a little hole in the snow. When Mark went over he saw beside it another little hole and found that the lambs were under the snow and their breaths had melted two holes in the snow.
    In August eighteen hundred
    1. próisis agus feiniméin