Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago a man was riding a horse on the road through Knock-Ion. As he was riding along he saw a woman sitting in the ditch combing her hair. She had a cap on her knee. When the man was passing the woman he hit the cap off her knee with his whip. Then he made the horse gallop homeward, but as fast as he was going, the woman was just going as fast and she [was] crying.
    When he reached home, he tied his horse quickly and was going into his house when he heard a clap and he heard a voice saying. "It was not you, I meant you[r] poor brute" and when the man went out the next morning the horse was dead. As long as he lived he had never luck after that.
    James Shaw
    Mr R. Shaw