Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Years ago there used to be meetings in Kells called Land League Meetings. The headings of these meeting was usually started with "Put the bullock on the land and the men on the road." The opposite people used to reverse this and say, "Put the bullock on the road the men on the land." Then Gaelic league meetings were held about thirty years to revive the Irish language. About thirty years ago large labour meetings were held in Kells around the time "direct labour" was coming into existence as up to this time roads were done by contract. The largest political meeting was held in 1918, or there about - the first Sinn féin election held in Ireland, to elect our Irish M.P. representives of Ireland in the British house of Commons. In this famous election they opposed the Sinn Féin organisatiion and the Sinn Féin organisation wiped them off the field in almost all the twenty six counties.
    John Mc Menamin
    Sráid na gCanónach, Co. na Mí