Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in this district. There is one on the hill of Lloyd. The people who were working in the "spike" were called the paupers. They had no fixed place and when they would die if they had no one to claim them, they would put them on a donkey and van and bury them on Lloyd hill. Thats how the graveyard came there.
    In St. Johns graveyard and the churchyard on top of the town. The people who were born in the district got free plots of their own to bury their people in. Long ago they never brought a dead person to a chapel. They used to walk round the graveyard a few times before burying the corps. At a wake long ago every person would sing in turn, but now they cry in turn.
  2. There are many graveyards in Kells. There is a graveyard at Headfort Place. It is St. Johns. There is another graveyard a short distance up the Navan Road. There was a
    Joe Cumiskey
    Sráid na Carraige, Co. na Mí