Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there were no such things as iron Plough's, the ones that were used were made of wood for ploughing the land. There was only one side and they would only turn up one sod at a time. There was twice as much labour in planting potatoes long ago.
    When they would have the drill turned up they would spread manure on the drill, manure is made from the bedding of cows and horses. After the stables are cleaned out, the old bedding is piled in a heap to rot for some time. Then it is called manure. Without it nothing will grow because it moistens and nourishes the soil.
    When they have manure spread on the drill they come along and drop a seed potatoe about a foot apart the length of the drill and then turn in the drill.
    In about two months time the new stem of the potatoe begins to peep over the clay it is then time to mowl them to protect them from crows and frost.
    How they used to make starch. They would boil potatoes into pulp and then they would strain them and then the water strained off
    John Maguire
    Sráid Mhaidilín, Co. na Mí