Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    occupied, having regard to its origin, by the sick, feeble and bed-ridden who required nursing care.
    The Infirmary was kept up to a much higher standard than the rest of the house. It will be readily understood that this institution sheltering twelve different classes of all ages was difficult of management and that the association of all classes did not add to the comfort of the inmates.
    Since the passing of the Poor Relief (Ireland) Acts of 1843 and 1847 up to the abolition of workhouses in 1921 the administration of the Workhouse was camed out centrally by the Local Government Board, Dublin and locally by the Board of Guardians. They were obliged to meet once a week and copies of their minutes were furnished regularly to the L.G. Board whose duty it was to see that all actions of the Guardians were authorised by statute.
    The Workhouse was availed of by large numbers during the famine period which commenced in 1847. The few who found shelter there were admitted because they were too weak with famine fever and hunger to be turned away. The vast majority of them died soon after admission, their remains being conveyed on carts to the workhouse graveyard on the Hill of Loyd and interred there without any cermony whatever. Victims of the famine were supplied daily at the workhouse with Indian meal in small quantities which scarcely kept them alive.
    Rarely did such sufferers survive beyond a few weeks they ultimately perished and were in most cases buried with the earlier victims. The graveyard referred to continued to be used until the workhouse was closed. I am glad to state that in 1922 a proper fence was built around it and a fitting Monument erected to the memory of the poor interred there.
    2. am
    Seamus Brennan