Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The number of houses in the Urban District Ceanannús Mor is six-hundred-and fifty, of this at least five hundred and fifty are slated, five thatched, six, at least, have corrugated iron roofs and ninety are roofed in the more modern style with tiles of Irish Manufacture. Within the last thirty years the Urban Council erected one hundred and dwelling houses in addition to twenty-six erected some years earlier. The erection of such houses provided laboures and artisans with comfortable dwellings at reasonable rents. They also replaced dilipidated and unsightly buildings which were in most cases condemned as unfit for human habitation. The most common names are :- O Reilly, O Rourk, Smith. The local residents in a postion to speak on matters of local interest or importance during the past seventy years are :-
    Miss Lynch Farrells St. Kells.
    Miss Murry Kinlis Place Kells.