Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gaelic games long ago were played somewhat the same as they are played now, but, not in the same order. The games long ago were played at Loyd, in the field wich we now cal lthe "Hanging field" or in a field near hand called the "Boley". The name of one of the famous teams in Kells was the "Sarsfields". The names of some of the men who used to play in that team are as follows :- Mr. Sweeney, Daniel Sweeney, Jack Sweeney, Jack Cumiskey, James Nowlan and James Sodan. All these famous footballers are now dead but their memory is still in the hearts of their comrads.
    There was a football team in Moynalty called the "Owen Roe's" One of these footballers went to America and some of his comrades composed a poem about him. The poem is as follows :-
    Did you hear tell of those great men.
    the Own Roes true and brave