Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Fair-Green is situated on the top of Carrick Street. There is a fair held in it on the second Friday of every month. There was a charge of twopence a head for cows a penny a head for sheep and one half-penny to enter the fair-Green. This was called Tolls, and the money collected went to the up-keep of the town rates. This toll is still paid at several fairs in the west and South of Ireland. The Kells Fair-Green is considered to be one fo the best in Ireland. It is enclosed on three side by a well-built wall, and on the fourt side can be seen rows of neat cottages, some of which were recently built. It has never estimated how many cattle the Fair-Green could accommodate, but I would say it would hold several hundred.
        1. trádáil
    Thomas Olohan