Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The monument known as the Spire of Loyd was built about 100 years ago, the cost of its erection being borne by the Marquis of Headfort. It stands on the highest point of the hill on a plot of land acquired from the Corporation of Kells. On a clear day it is possible to view County Meath and the adjoining counties from the glass dome with which it is surmounted. Beyond being a landmark it is of little importance as one can obtain a view from several hills in the County equal to that obtained from it.
    It is stated and believed by the old inhabitants of the district that skilled and unskilled workers engaged at the erection of the Spire received a very low rate of wage.
  2. The Spire of Loyd was erected during the famine about the year 1847 A.D. It was erected by the Earl of Bictive.
    The Spire was erected to give employment to the people during the famine to keep them from starving. It was built as a landmark from which it is possible to view the County Meath and the adjoining Counties. There is an
    John Monahan
    John Cooke