Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Evidence of a castle having stood there is still available not that the ruins remain, but the underground portion of the Castle still exists and is used as wine cellar underneath the premises known as O'Ferralls Ltd. The basement of the Town Hall is probably a continuation of the Castle cellars.
    The wrought iron pad-locks stated to have been used on the gates of the Castle were objects of much interest some years ago. They were massive, handmade and of considerable weight as was necessary in that period. They were in the possession of the proprietor of the establishment now known as Bryan Farrelly & Sons, Castle St. Other relics such as flint locks, blunderbusses and flint lock muzzle loading guns believed to be portions of the Old Castle garrisons equipment were also available for inspection.
  2. The Castle of Kells was built in the year 1176 by Hugh de Lacy. Hugh de Lacy was the Lord of Meath and he built the Castle for defence against the attacks of the chieftains from whom he had taken the land. The site of de Lacy
    Thomas Olohan
    Sráid Uí Fhearaíl, Co. na Mí