Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    centuries it was believed by our antiquarians to have been erected by the Danes, until Petrie finally upset this theory after his many researches. That it was used and erected in connection with the Church near it is evident from the similarity of the architecture of parts of the tower and the Church.
  2. The Round Tower of Kells was erected in the eight century by the monks of the monastery, as a protection against raids. The tower is divided into rooms and floors.
    When the enemy would appear, the monks used to get to the top of the tower by a rope ladder going from floor to floor. In one particular floor a big stone or a big pot of water was kept and as soon as their foes would enter the tower the big stones or boiling water would come down on of them. When the tower was erected it was one hundred feet high but it is now eighty feet high. The Gobán Soar was the name of the mason who built the tower.
    John Monaghan
    John Cooke