Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When St. Patrick visited Carlanstown village he asked a girl for a drink and the girl refused to give it to him.
    Then he foretold that the place would be always without a church, a bell, and a steeple. He also foretold that there would be always a watcher and a wonder in this village.
    There is a place in this village bought out for the last 100 years for the site of a church, but no move has yet been made to start the church.
    No matter what hour, day or night you pass through the village there is always someone standing about watching the passers by.
    Some of the prime boys round the place tried to prove St. Patrick's words false. They managed to pass through the place at all hours of the night.
    On one occasion, when they had seen no-one, just at the very
    Josephine Thornton