Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On May Day the people had a May baby. They dressed up a doll and carried it about from door to door.
    In the evening they would have a dance around it for fun.
    On Hallow Eve night young girls and many old people cut the he yarrow with a black handled-knife with their eyes closed to see who their future husband would be, the colour of his hair, the clothes he would wear, and the day they would be married.
    Maggie Farrelly
    12
  2. On New Year's Day no one would part with a penny lest he should be paying money away all the year. On this day no one should cry. If he did it would mean that he would spend the year crying
    On the Epiphany (January 6th) all the leavings of Christmas were used up. The holly and ivy were taken down. At the family Rosary twelve rush candles were lighted. On Ash Wednesday the boys and girls pinned papers full of ashes out of the old bachelor's coats.
    Mary Marmion