Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Brigid promised that for every bad day she would give a good one from her day on. On St. Brigid's Eve the people used to kill a hen, and sprinkle the back of the door with her blood and hang the hen at the back of the door to keep away witchcraft.
    St. Patrick promised that from his day out he would give every day good, when he turned the stone in the river, the warm side up and the cold side down.
  2. Long ago the farmers used to make straw crosses every year on St. Brigid's Eve, and sometimes they would have thirty of them on the inside of the thatch, and on the cow's shed to keep the cows from