Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty or seventy years ago there was a Tanner in market street named Fagan. At the top of Maudlin Street at the corner house where the O'Brien's live now there was a blue dyer's place. In Suffolk Street there were woollens made such as blankets and petticoats. The owner of this business was a Mrs Daly. Tall silk hats were made in Farrell street.
  2. Long ago old crafts were very numerous around Kells. There was a tan yard in New Market street in Mr McEntee's yard. There was a harness-making carried on in the back of Mrs Sheridan's house in Carrick St. It was owned by Mat Sheridan. Pat White made all sorts of baskets out of sally rods in the place where the present Post Office now stands. Mr Sharp had a sawmill where the Christian Brother's Schools stands and he had 60 men working for him.
    Mary Aughey