Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are two men over seventy living in Springville. One of them is eighty and his name is Bernard Casey. The other man is about seventy-six years and his name is William Madden. Bernard Casey often tells me stories. He knows some real old Irish and he often asks me Irish.
    There are three thatched houses in the townland; all the rest are slated and are all farmers houses. In the thatched houses there are five rooms. In the slated houses there are six rooms. The land is very high at the east side of Springville. There is a bog at the north side.
    It is not known how Springville got its name.
    There is a wood called the Decoy in Springville. Beside this wood there is a big pond and in the middle of this pond is a little island. Bernard Casey says that a man named Mr. Plunkett lived there in a little house but he had a house up on top of the Mullagh Hill also. He left his house because he saw a man walking around it with his head under his arm. Bernard Casey says that Mr. Plunkett used to hang men there. Lately those trees were cut
    Springville or Dandlestown, Co. na Mí
    Peggy Kiernan