Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Tommy Kieramh atacked to take away "Saddle Hill".

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    would be staring out of her head. She was away one time for a long time and one fine evening Jimmy Reynold. then a gossoon, saw her doing the rounds of the fort in Saddle Hill. Jimmy ran and told his mother that Jane was going round the "Hill". "In with ye, the whole lot of yee's" says his mother. Shortly after this Jane came to the door and asked "Did you see Mickey" Mrs. Reynolds said "O! he's gone home". Jane then crossed down straight for the "Moate" in the "Moate Field" - now owned by the "Shed McGrath", Deerpark. Christopher McGrath is known around as the "Shed". Jimmy's mother then told Jimmy to run over to Mickey and tell him that Jane was coming. Jimmy was only just telling the "Roodle" when Jane came up behind them. She gave a curious look at Jimmy and ever after he was afraid of her, and was glad when she died.
    Opposite the Priest's House there's a fort where music used to be heard. Casey got a man to back a horse and cart into it, to draw it away. The cart heeled up and choked the horse.
    Lone Bush
    A lone bush fell in McDonald's field in Deerpark. Mrs. McDonald asked Jimmy to bring home some of it for the fire. Just as Jimmy was about to cut some of it
    Mary B. Kelly
    Monktown, Co. na Mí