Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Mrs Gaffney who lived at Proudstown say about 20 yds at this side of Browne's House was getting water at the well at the off side of the road.

Mrs. Gaffney who lived at Proudstown say about 20 yds at this side of Brourne's House was getting water at the well at the off side of the road. While she was getting the water she was swept off to the Baushla river. She cried and roared and people who were going to Mrs. Whites wake ( Skryne Road) heart her. Ned Kelly, Nickey Derby and Dick Finegan were the three who heard the cries. They went to where she was and took her out of the Baushla River and went home with her. The place in which they foud her was just at the back of here Jack Derby's Garden is now. This happened about 50 years ago. (14 January 1938)
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    3. am
    Mary B. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. na Mí
    John Byrd
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Monktown, Co. na Mí