Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

with hair. She lays four speckled white eggs.
    If the swallow flys low it will rain. It is the sighn of storm to see the seagull flying inland. There is a legend how the robin got its read brest. When Our Lord was on the cross the robin tried to pull the thorns from Our Lords head. He slipped and a thorn stuck in his brest causing it to bleed the stains remained on his brest.
    The cuckoo makes no nest he throws an egg out of another birds nest and lays an egg in its place. When the eggs are hatched the young cuckoo throws the other birds out of the nest. That is why small birds chase the cuckoo.
    Pat Browne
    Collann, Co. Lú