Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farmer is kept very busy tending the potatoes. As soon as the potatoes are over the ground they are seckond covered, to protect them from the frost. The potatoes are spraved in the month of July to protect them from the frost and blight. In Autumn the potatoes are dug. The plough is run down the middle of the drill and the potatoes are scattered on each side. The farmer hires boys to pick the potatoes. The boys follow the plough picking the potatoes into buckets and baskets. The potatoes are stored in a pit. When the pit is full the potatoes are covered with straw and clay. The names of the various potatoes are british queens, aran banners, epecures, cairs pinks and champions. the potatoes that grow best in this district are british queens.
    Mr Browne
    Collann, Co. Lú