Scoil: Collon (B.) (uimhir rolla 14578)

Collann, Co. Lú
B. Mac Searraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The games I play are football, hurling, marbles leap frog, handball, tig and spinning a top. Leap frog is played by any number of boys. The first boy stoops down and puts his hands on his knees. The other boy runs along puts his hands on the first boys back and leaps across him. Any number of boys can play marbles. There has to be three holes and one marble for each boy. The person that is playing fires from the first hole and if he misses he has to wait till his turn co mes again. When the seventh hole is procured you are known as a killer and any marble you hit is killed and is out of the game. My favourite pastimes in Summer are fishing, swimming, shooting and cycling. On the winter nights I play cards, snakes and ladders and draughts.
    Pat Brown
    Collann, Co. Lú