Scoil: Stormanstown, Ardee (uimhir rolla 9371)

Baile an Aird, Co. Lú
P. Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he invariably discovered that the previous canvasser was the local curate, Fr. Hugh Mc Oscar. In one house, when Pat was certain that his personal influence was good enough to secure a vote for anybody, he heard the usual story, in reply to which, exasperated, he burst out,
    "God! O God! our blackguard priest!"
    Pat, be it noted, was a good Catholic; and it was only in the stress of intense political exitement that he thus expressed himself.
  2. Anne Carroll, who lived in Cavanrobert lane, was not a native of the district. She came from Co. Monaghan: at all events, she was interred in Magheracloone, Co. Monaghan. She was commonly called "Anne the Doctor", partly because she was reputed to be a doctor's daughter and partly because she was skilled in the treatment of disease by means of herbs. What herbs she used Mrs Callan, Cardistown, does not know; but it was said that her son, "Jemmy the Doctor," used
    Cabhán Roibeaird, Co. Lú
    Mrs Anne Callan